International Students


Overview

As defined by the United Kingdom education system, the word used as Home Student is
referred to
the category of students who are British citizen whereas EU is referred to those living in the
European countries or European Economic Area and are entitled to receive University tuition fees
sponsored by the government under Student Finance England compared to International Student.

As compared to United Kingdom, other European Union citizens also qualify under Home
Student
status, though there are other criteria to be satisfied. Any student who does not qualify under
Home & EU Student is therefore considered to be Overseas/International Student and must pay
higher overseas student tuition fees at University.

As a Home & EU Student, you are required to pay the fee appropriate to your
programme of study
and to your status as a UK, EU, Overseas or Channel Islands/Isle of Man student. Your fee status
is determined in accordance with the Education (Fees and Awards) (England) Regulations 2007 (SI
2007, No. 779) and subsequent amendments, as approved by Act of Parliament. You must normally be
a national of a European Union (EU) country to be eligible to pay fees at the UK/EU rate, or the
relevant family member of the EU national, and have been ordinarily resident within the European
Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland for the three-year period before starting your course.

Alternatively, if you are a non-EU national, you must have been ordinarily resident
in the UK for
a similar period and have settled status in this country by the end of that period of time. In
either circumstance, if the purpose of your ordinary residence in the EEA/UK/Switzerland has
been wholly or mainly to receive full-time education, you will be ineligible for UK/EU fee
status. In both instances, absences in connection with temporary employment are permitted.

In addition, a number of additional categories of student are eligible to pay fees
at the UK/EU
rate including the children of Swiss nationals and Turkish workers who meet the residency
requirements. In the case of children of Swiss nationals, they must have taken up residency in
the UK by the first day of the first academic year of the programme.

In certain circumstances residence in the Overseas Territories is permitted.
You may
obtain further details from Admissions in the Registry, by consulting the Regulations or obtain
independent advice from UKCISA: The UK Council for International Student Affairs.
https://www.ukcisa.org.uk/

Who is eligible under home student status

In order to enroll at a College/University in the UK, the EU Student must adhere to these
criteria as defined by under the British Education system:

United Kingdom citizens

  • • Be free from any immigration restrictions (e.g. British citizenship,
    exercising EU Freedom of Movement Rights, indefinite leave to enter/remain, right of abode,
    free from
    immigration control (as a diplomat or member of air crew)

  • • Refugees (recognised by the UK government) and their spouses/civil partners and
    children.
  • • Persons who applied for asylum and as a result have been granted
    Exceptional Leave or Humanitarian Protection, and their families.

  • • Be ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom

  • • Have been ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom, Channel Islands
    and/or Isle of Man for the whole period of the three years directly before starting your
    course

  • • The main purpose for the three years' residence in the UK and Islands
    must not have been to receive full-time education during any part of it, unless the student
    is a European Union
    citizen (but not a British citizen)

European Union Citizen

  • • Be a European Union citizen, or the spouse or dependent direct descendent
    of an EU
    citizen (including British citizen), or the dependent direct descendent of the spouse of an
    EU citizen (including British citizen), or the self-sufficient direct descendent of an EU
    citizen (who is not a British citizen), or the self-sufficient direct descendent of the
    spouse of an EU citizen (who is not a British citizen)

  • • Be a EU national who has lived in the EU for three years before the start
    of your course, and you are exercising your right to work in the UK.

  • • The main purpose for the three years' residence in the United Kingdom must
    not have been to receive full-time education during any part of it.

European Economic Area and Swiss workers and their family members

In order to enroll at a College/University in the UK, the EU Student must adhere to these
criteria as defined by under the British Education system:

  • • Be a European Economic Area or Swiss citizen (who is not a British
    citizen) who is resident in the United Kingdom as a worker (employed, self-employed or a
    frontier worker
    (living in the UK but returning to his/her residence in an EEA state/Switzerland other than
    the UK at least once a week?)), or be the spouse or dependent direct descendent of such a
    person, or the self-sufficient direct descendent of such a person, or the dependent or
    self-sufficient direct descendent of such a person's spouse

  • • Be an EEA national who has lived in the EEA for three years before the
    start of your course, and you are exercising your right to work in the UK.

 

Overview
Tier 4 UK Visa & Immigration

A visa is a certificate (also referred to as ‘Entry Clearance’), which gives you
permission to enter the UK. Your Tier 4 visa application is accessed by the British diplomatic
post (e.g. Embassy or Consulate) in your country of nationality or where you are officially
resident.

In some cases, a British diplomatic post handles the application in a regional
headquarter. If you are coming to study for more than six months, you can travel to the UK 30
days before your course starts. This will normally be 30 days before the start date of your
course, or 30 days from the date on which the visa is granted.

For International Student, it is very important to know the rules when applying for
a Tier 4 UK
Student VISA from UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Regular update is made on Tier 4 Visa rules
thus before starting your student visa application it becomes very important to consult the UK
Home Office website. To protect you from deceitful colleges the UKVI has setup rules to ensure
your welfare and to ensure that employers around the world acknowledge your UK degree.

Do I need Visa?

Immigration requirements are determined by nationality.

Non-EU/EEA/Swiss nationals:

TIf you are a non-EU/EEA/Swiss national arriving in the UK as a student to study a
course of six months or more, you must arrange a Tier 4 (General) visa from the British Embassy
or Consulate in your home country before travelling to the UK.

EU/EEA/Swiss passport holders:

You do not need a visa and are not subject to UK immigration control. You should
enter the UK through the EU/EEA/Switzerland channel at passport control on arrival. This
includes ‘dual nationals’ -
people who have a EU/ EEA/Swiss passport in addition to a non-EU/EEA/Swiss passport. If you have
EU/EEA/Swiss nationality in addition to another, use your EU/EEA/Swiss passport when you arrive
in the UK.

What Do I Need to Apply?

1. The course you are applying to should be full time and should lead to a
recognised qualification

2. International students cannot study part-time. If you are considering a
distance-learning course, you do not need a Tier 4 student visa.

3. Anyone applying for Tier 4 visa should meet the minimum English Language entry
requirements set both by the University and UKVI / Home Office. As of 6th April 2015, the list
of UKVI approved English language tests will include only IELTS and ‘Integrated skills in
English (ISE)’.

4. A Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) will be sent to you by your chosen
University,
which you will need to submit alongside for your visa application.

5. You need to show that you have enough money to pay for your studies in London.
This includes your first year tuition fees and £1,020 per month for your cost of living if you
live in inner London. If you live in outer London you will need £820 a month.

Can I Work while I am Studying?

As an adult student under Tier 4 (General), you are allowed to:

  • • do part-time work during term time

  • • do full-time work during vacations
  • • do a work placement as part of your course in work as a postgraduate
    doctor or dentist on a recognised Foundation Programme

  • • work as a student union sabbatical officer, for up to two years

The work you do must not fill a full-time permanent vacancy (other than on a
recognised Foundation Programme), and you must not be self-employed, employed as a doctor in
training (except on a recognised Foundation Programme) or as a professional sportsperson, coach
or entertainer.

The maximum amount of part-time work you can do during term time is:

  • • 20 hours per week if you are studying a course at or above UK degree level
    at a higher education institution

  • • 10 hours per week if you are studying a course that is below UK degree level at a higher
    education institution or a course at any level at a publicly-funded further education
    college.

You can work full-time during vacations, within the above limits. If you have completed your
course and you apply to remain in requirements your work placement can take up to a maximum 33%
of your total course....

What is The European Economic Area ?

The European Economic Area (EEA) provides for the free movement of persons, goods, services and capital within the internal market of the European Union (EU) between its 28 member states, as well as three of the four member states of the European Free Trade Association (EFTA): Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

The EU countries are:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the UK.

The European Economic Area (EEA)

The EEA includes EU countries and also Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. It allows them to be part of the EU’s single market. Switzerland is neither a EU nor EEA member but is part of the single market - this means Swiss nationals have the same rights to live and work in the UK as other EEA nationals.

Be a European Economic Area or Swiss citizen (who is not a British citizen) who is resident in the United Kingdom as a worker (employed, self-employed or a frontier worker (living in the UK but returning to his/her residence in an EEA state/Switzerland other than the UK at least once a week?)), or be the spouse or dependent direct descendent of such a person, or the self-sufficient direct descendent of such a person, or the dependent or self-sufficient direct descendent of such a person's spouse.